Programme

A pdf version of the program with abstracts and the order of the max 2 minute mini presentations are available here.

Times in CET = UT + 1 (Berlin time)

Chair: Don Pollacco

13:55 – 14:00

Welcome – Don Pollacco

14:00 – 14:20

The PLATO Mission – Heike Rauer

14:50 – 15:10

Testing Obliquity-Driven Sculpting of Exoplanetary Systems with PLATO – S. Millholland

15:10 – 15:30

Misalignement of Pi Men c – V.K. Hodzic

15:50 – 16:10

Break

Chair: Magali Deleuil

16:10 – 16:20

Mini presentations

16:50 – 17:10

Slow Cooling and Fast Reinflation for Hot Jupiters – D. Thorngren

17:30 – 17:50

Shaping atmospheres of terrestrial planets with interior-atmosphere feedback processes – Ph. Baumeister

17:50 – 18:10

Roundtable: discussion of the talks of the day – All

Chair: David Brown

15:00 – 15:20

The Next Generation Planet Population Synthesis model – Y. Alibert

15:20 – 15:40

Characterizing architecture of planetary system at the system level: comparison of Bern Model with Kepler Observations, system level metrics, and role of PLATO – L. Mishra

15:40 – 16:00

Break

Chair: Carina Persson

16:00 – 16:20

Mini presentations

16:20 – 16:40

17:00 – 17:20

Observational evidence of the compositional link between rocky planets and their hosts – V. Adibekyan

17:40 – 18:00

Roundtable: discussion of the talks of the day – All

Chair: Róbert Szabó

14:00 – 14:30

Diversity of Super-Earth (invited) – C. Dorn

15:00 – 15:20

Irradiated ocean planets bridge super-Earth and sub-Neptune populations – O. Mousis

15:40 – 16:00

Break

Chair: Heike Rauer

16:00 – 16:10

Mini presentations

16:10 – 16:30

Are Water Worlds Hot and Steamy or Cold and Icy? – N. Marounina

16:30 – 16:50

AQUA: A Collection of H2O Equations of State for Planetary Models – J. Haldemann

16:50 – 17:10

Constraining Water World Populations from Exoplanet demographics with PLATO – L. Rogers

17:30 – 17:50

A compositional link between warm super-Earths and cold Jupiters – M. Schlecker

17:50 – 18:10

Roundtable: discussion of the talks of the day – All

Chair: Susana Barros

14:00 – 14:20

Outcomes of convergent migration: why are so many systems not in resonance – R. Mardling

14:20 – 14:40

Halting Super-Earths envelope accretion and predictions for PLATO – M. Ali-Dib

15:00 – 15:20

Testing radius valley emergence models in M dwarfs – R. Luque

15:40 – 16:00

Break

Chair: Isabella Pagano

16:00 – 16:10

Mini presentations

16:10 – 16:30

The Intrinsic Architectures of Planetary Systems: Correlations in Periods, Sizes, and Stellar Types from Kepler – M. He

16:50 – 17:10

The architecture of planetary systems hosting ultra-short period planets – L.M. Serrano

17:30 – 17:50

Chemical composition of giant exoplanets due to pebble, planetesimal and gas accretion – B. Bitsch

17:50 – 18:10

Concluding remarks and general discussion – Magali Deleuil and all.